People v. Harris
[…] Johnson, 20 N.Y.2d 220, 282 N.Y.S.2d 481, 229 N.E.2d 180). Under this framework, it was the court, and not the victim, which decided the ultimate appropriate forum.

In 1977 the Legislature, in response to criticism, abolished the former court-dominated transfer provisions in favor of an initial election by the aggrieved spouse to proceed in either the family court or the criminal court. Under this scheme, concurrent jurisdiction of enumerated family offenses was placed in both the family and criminal court (Family Court Act § 812; CPL § 530.11). To assure an intelligent choice of forum, the Legislature mandated that certain admonitions be given to every complaining spouse amounting at the time of this offense to at least (Family Court Act § 812; CPL 530.11):

"(a) That there is a concurrent jurisdiction with respect to family offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;

(b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to keep the family unit intact. Referrals for counselling or counselling services are available through probation for this purpose;

(c) That a proceeding in the criminal courts is for the purpose of prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal conviction of the offender;

(d) That a proceeding or action subject to the provisions of this section is initiated at the time of the filing of an accusatory instrument or family court petition, not at the time of arrest, or request for arrest, if any;

(e) That subject to the provisions of § 813 of this article, the filing of such accusatory instrument or family court petition constitutes a final choice of forum after 72 hours have elapsed from such filing, and bars any subsequent proceeding in an alternative court based on the same offense....;

(f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a criminal court proceeding, but an arrest is not a requirement for commencement of either proceeding."

A subsequent transfer from the family court to the criminal court can only be made with the injured spouse's consent (Family Court Act § 813), but there is no similar statutory provision for any subsequent transfer from the criminal court to the family court.