People v. Harrison
[…] (Pen.Code, § 2962, subd. (d)(1), (2).) The Court of Appeal relied on the absence of evidence before the trier of fact that appellant Kelvin Harrison had been “evaluated by ‘the person in charge of [his] treatment’ or “by ‘a practicing psychiatrist or psychologist from the State Department of [State Hospitals] or that he “was certified by the chief psychiatrist” to conclude that there was “insufficient evidence” to support what the Court of Appeal characterized as “the evaluation and certification criterion” of Penal Code section 2962. The Court of Appeal thus reversed the judgment classifying Harrison