LOPEZ v. The SUPERIOR COURT of San Bernardino County
[…] Accordingly, it denied Lopez's request for writ relief. We granted review to resolve whether the Court of Appeal correctly concluded that the static factors of MDO commitment must be litigated during the initial one-year commitment period.

DISCUSSION

“The Mentally Disordered Offender Act (MDO Act), enacted in 1985, requires thatoffenders who have been convicted of violent crimes related to their mental disorders, and who continue to pose a danger to society, receive mental health treatment ... until their mental disorder can be kept in remission. (Pen.Code, § 2960 et seq.) ( In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 9, 7 Cal.Rptr.3d 780, 81 P.3d 224.) The MDO Act is not penal or punitive, but is instead designed to “protect the public” from offenders with severe mental illness and “provide mental health treatment until the severe mental disorder which was one ofthe causes of or was an aggravating factor in the person's prior criminal behavior is in remission and can be kept in remission.” (§ 2960.) The MDO Act has the dual purpose of protecting the public while treating severely mentally ill offenders. ( Ibid.)