People v. Harrison, 04CA2678.
[…] Hendricks v. People, 10 P.3d 1231, 1235 (Colo.2000).

When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written without resort to interpretive rules and statutory construction. People v. Sorrendino, 37 P.3d 501, 503 (Colo.App.2001).

Section 18-1.3-1004(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Under § 18-1.3-1003(4), C.R.S.2006, "`Sex offender' means a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense. `Sex offender' also means any person sentenced as a sex offender pursuant to section 18-1.3-004(4)."

For purposes of the Act, a "sex offense" is defined as one of fourteen enumerated inchoate or completed offenses. Section 18-1.3-1003(5), C.R.S.2006.