People v. Harrison, 04CA2678.
[…] The issue turns upon a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law subject to de novo review. Hendricks v. People, 10 P.3d 1231, 1235 (Colo.2000).

When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we interpret the statute as written without resort to interpretive rules and statutory construction. People v. Sorrendino, 37 P.3d 501, 503 (Colo.App.2001).

Section 18-1.3-1004(1)(a), C.R.S.2006, provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (1) and in subsection (2) of this section, the district court having jurisdiction shall sentence a sex offender to the custody of the department for an indeterminate term. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Under § 18-1.3-1003(4), C.R.S.2006, "`Sex offender' means a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty or nolo contendere to a sex offense. `Sex offender' also means any person sentenced as a sex offender pursuant to section 18-1.3-004(4)."