People v. Harte, 03CA1366.
[…] The court sentenced him to three years in community corrections for obtaining the Percocet from Dr. Wells and one year for attempting to obtain a controlled substance from Dr. Tripp by fraud and deceit. The court directed that the sentences would be served consecutively.

I.

Defendant challenges on vagueness grounds the constitutionality of § 18-18-415(1)(b), C.R.S.2005, on its face and as applied. We are not persuaded.

Although defendant was charged with violation of § 18-18-415(1)(a), C.R.S.2005, he does not challenge the constitutionality of that provision. Instead, he challenges § 18-18-415(1)(b), which states:

Information communicated to a practitioner in an effort to procure a controlled substance other than for legitimate treatment purposes or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such controlled substance shall not be deemed a privileged communication.

A court should uphold a facial challenge to a statute only when the enactment is impermissibly vague in all its applications. If the statute survives a facial challenge, a litigant may succeed on a vagueness claim only by demonstrating the statute is impermissibly vague as applied to him.