People v. Hatch
[…] He argues that even though his case was not terminated in Kane County until January 22, 1981, there was no obstacle to DuPage County's prosecution once he had been brought back for arraignment in DuPage County and a trial date had been set. The State's position is that the 120-day statutory speedy trial term commenced in DuPage County on January 22, 1981, the date on which the Kane County proceedings were terminated by defendant's plea of guilty and sentencing, and on which defendant was returned to DuPage County.

Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 103-5(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody * * *." Defendant maintains that the crucial issue is whether any actual obstacle to his prosecution exists in a particular county, citing our decision in People v. Hollowell (1979), 78 Ill.App.3d 515, 33 Ill.Dec. 912, 397 N.E.2d 245, which cites our opinion in People v.