People v. Hatton
[…] The People claim that the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient because the factual allegations and the reasonable inferences to be drawn from them establish all the elements of the offense of forcible touching. Under Penal Law § 130.52

, [a] person is guilty of forcible touching when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person, or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire.” Furthermore, Penal Law § 130.05 requires that the act be committed without the victim's consent, meaning that “the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct” (Penal Law § 130.05[2][c] ; see also § 130.05 [1 ] ).

Here, the factual allegations easily satisfy the facial sufficiency standard for the actus reus elements of the offense. As this Court held in People v. Guaman, 22 N.Y.3d 678, 684, 985 N.Y.S.2d 209, 8 N.E.3d 324 (2014)