People v. Hayes
[…] C. Statutory Interpretation

¶ 17 Statutory interpretation is a legal question that we review de novo. Smith v. Exec. Custom Homes, Inc. , 230 P.3d 1186, 1189 (Colo. 2010). When interpreting a statute, we first look at its plain language. Id. When the plain language is clear, our job ends, and we must apply the statute as written. Id.

¶ 18 One of the relevant statutes, section 42-3-203(3)(d)(I), provides:

By July 1, 2016, the department shall make temporary registration number plates or certificates so that each complies with the requirements of section 42-3-202, including being fastened, visible, and readable ; except that a temporary plate is affixed only to the rear of the vehicle. The department shall implement an electronic issuance system for temporary license plates. The department may promulgate rules to implement this system.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 19 This statute requires temporary plates to comply with the requirements of section 42-3-202. That statute contains specific requirements for the fastening of a rear license plate:

(A) Horizontal at a height not less than twelve inches from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate;
(B) In a place and position to be clearly visible;