People v. Henderson
[…] County Court cited the mentioned excerpts from defendant's Grand Jury testimony, which it found to be properly responsive to the questions asked, and reasoned that this testimony provided a clear connection to the crimes charged. County Court noted that defendant's testimony "would not only 'tend to a conviction', but could, in fact, lead to a conviction by using [his] own words against him, a powerful evidentiary tool, indeed", and therefore concluded that immunity had been conferred and dismissed the indictment. The People appeal.

CPL 50.10(1) provides that a person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding cannot be prosecuted for any offense "on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he [or she] gave evidence therein". This has been interpreted as a grant of full "transactional" immunity for any topic discussed by the witness within the scope of the proceeding (see, Matter of Rush v. Mordue, 68 N.Y.2d 348, 356, 509 N.Y.S.2d 493, 502 N.E.2d 170; People v.