Rush v. Mordue
[…] We granted leave to appeal (67 N.Y.2d 604, 501 N.Y.S.2d 1023, 492 N.E.2d 400). 1

II

The initial question we consider is whether the remedy of prohibition under CPLR article 78 is available to a petitioner to raise a claim of immunity from prosecution. We again observe that although CPLR 7803(2) authorizes a proceeding under article 78 to test "whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction", 2 the extraordinary remedy of prohibition lies only where there is a clear legal right, and only when a court (if a court is involved) acts or threatens to act either without jurisdiction or in excess of its authorized powers in a proceeding over which it has jurisdiction (Matter of Steingut v.