People v. Hernandez
[…] Respondent argues that this contention is in substance a challenge to the validity of his plea and hence requires a certificate of probable cause.

We conclude that this appeal is cognizable without a certificate of probable cause and that the mandatory sex offender statute is unconstitutional as applied to section 288a, subdivision (b)(2).

I. Certificate of probable cause

(1) Appellate jurisdiction is purely statutory; a judgment or order is not appealable unless expressly made so by statute. (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 792 [102 Cal.Rptr.2d 555, 14 P.3d 227].) Section 1237 authorizes appeals from judgments of conviction (§ 1237, subd. (a)) and from "any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." (§ 1237, subd. (b).)