People v. Mazurette
[…] This rule applies to pleas of nolo contendere as well as pleas of guilty. (People v. West (1970) 3 Cal.3d 595, 600-601, 91 Cal.Rptr. 385, 477 P.2d 409.)

A third set of statutes complicates the picture. Sections 1000.1 and 1000.2 provide that, in appropriate cases, the court can accept a guilty or no contest plea but defer entry of the judgment of conviction pending the defendant's attempt to successfully complete a drug rehabilitation program. (§ 1000.1, subd. (b) ["If the court determines that it is appropriate, the court shall grant deferred entry of judgment if the defendant pleads guilty to the charge or charges and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment"].)