People v. Mazurette
[…] Rptr. 392, 557 P.2d 976, disapproved on another point in People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 33-34, 164 Cal.Rptr. 1, 609 P.2d 468; see also Powers v. City of Richmond (1995) 10 Cal.4th 85, 109-110, 40 Cal. Rptr.2d 839, 893 P.2d 1160 and cases cited (plur. opn. of Kennard, J.).)

The question whether a criminal defendant granted a deferred entry of judgment can, immediately following his or her plea of guilty or nolo contendere, appeal an adverse pretrial decision on a motion to suppress evidence arises from the interplay among three sets of statutes. The first statute is section 1237, which sets forth the situations in which a criminal defendant may appeal: "An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶] (a) From a final judgment of conviction except as provided in Section 1237.1 and Section 1237.5. A sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of a defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction shall be deemed to be a final judgment within the meaning of this section. Upon appeal from a final judgment the court may review any order denying a motion for a new trial. [¶] (b) From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." Section 1237 thus establishes the general rule that a criminal defendant can appeal only from final judgments and those orders deemed by statute to be final judgments.