People v. Herne
[…] of a grand jury, except that a person held for the action of a grand jury upon a charge for such an offense other than one punishable by death or life imprisonment, with the consent of the district attorney, may waive indictment by a grand jury and consent to be prosecuted on an information filed by the district attorney; such waiver shall be evidenced by written instrument signed by the defendant in open court in Criminal Procedure Law Article 195 was then enacted "... to implement ... the waiver of indictment constitutional amendment ...." (Bellacosa, Practice Commentary to McKinney's CPL Art. 195, at page 133). For the purposes of the instant case, the crucial statutory provision is CPL 195.20, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

the presence of his counsel." (Emphasis supplied).

"A waiver of indictment shall be evidenced by a written instrument, which shall contain ... the name, date and approximate time and place of each offense to be charged in the superior court information to be filed by the district attorney pursuant to section 195.40. The offenses named may include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith pursuant to sections 200.20 and 200.40." (Emphasis supplied).

The issue raised by the instant case is one of apparent first impression. It can be resolved only by recourse to the general principles of statutory construction, as applied to CPL Art. 195 in general and to CPL 195.20 in particular. Through the application of those general principles, and for the several reasons set forth below, this Court interprets the statute to mean that a Superior Court Information

"... must include any offense for which the defendant was held for action of a Grand Jury and may also include any other offense or offenses properly joinable therewith ...."

LEGISLATIVE INTENT

"The primary consideration of the Courts in the construction of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature." (McKinney's Statutes, Sect. 92(a), at page 176).