People v. Robert Z.
[…] Indeed, a severance would rather, make the presentation of this action to a jury disjointed and make confusion more likely." (Affirmation in Opposition of Special District Attorney Charles A. Singer, dated July 16, 1986, par 22, pp 14-15.)

The defendant's first ground for seeking a trial severance raises a very troublesome issue. It essentially calls into question the constitutionality of the New York Youthful Offender statutes as applied to an eligible youth, under indictment in a superior court and charged only with the alleged commission of a misdemeanor.

Criminal Procedure Law section 720.20 provides:

"1. Upon conviction of an eligible youth, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant. After receipt of a written report of the investigation and at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender. Such determination shall be in accordance with the following criteria:

(a) If in the opinion of the court the interest of justice would be served by relieving the eligible youth from the onus of a criminal record and by not imposing an indeterminate term of imprisonment of more than four years, the court may, in its discretion, find the eligible youth is a youthful offender; and (b) Where the conviction is had in a local criminal court and the eligible youth had not prior to commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty been convicted of a crime or found a youthful offender, the court must find he is a youthful offender." (Emphasis supplied.)