People v. Herrera
[…] Relevant here are three such exceptions which illustrate that [t] he statute does not provide equal access to social services records.” Id.

¶ 13 Section 19–1–307(2)(a), C.R.S.2011, grants certain government agents, including prosecutors, open access to these records. In contrast, members of the public, including defendants in criminal cases, generally have no right of access to such records. Rather, a defendant only may access information contained in the records that a court has decided “is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before [the court].” § 19–1–307(2)(f) C.R.S.2011. Finally, however, courts themselves are limited to accessing social services records “upon ... finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before [it],” and even then, only by means of an in camera review. Id.

¶ 14 Accordingly, disclosure to a criminal defendant of information in confidential social services records requires a two-part inquiry by the trial court.