People v. Hill
[…] Kent, supra at 793, 404 N.W.2d 668. The trial court did not err in preventing defendant from cross-examining Detective Torres on this issue.

II. DEFENDANT'S PRO SE BRIEF

Defendant raises several issues in a pro se supplemental brief, none of which has merit.

A. THE ARREST WARRANT AND CONDUCT OF THE POLICE AND THE PROSECUTOR

Defendant argues that there was no probable cause to support issuing a warrant for his arrest, and that misconduct by the police and the prosecutor affected the validity of his arrest. We disagree.

Chapter IV of the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 764.1 et seq., governs the issuance of arrest warrants. In particular, MCL 764.1a states, in relevant part:

(1) A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the complaint committed that offense. The complaint shall be sworn to before a magistrate or clerk.

(2) The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be based upon 1 or more of the following:

(a) Factual allegations of the complainant contained in the complaint.

(b) The complainant's sworn testimony.

(c) The complainant's affidavit.

(d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or affidavits of other individuals presented by the complainant or required by the magistrate.

(3) The magistrate may require sworn testimony of the complainant or other individuals. Supplemental affidavits may be sworn to before an individual authorized by law to administer oaths. The factual allegations contained in the complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon personal knowledge, information and belief, or both. [Emphasis added.]

The prosecutor must authorize a felony complaint. MCL 764.1(1). "A complaint shall recite the substance of the accusation against the accused" and "may contain factual allegations establishing reasonable cause." MCL 764.1d.