People v. Hinojas-Mendoza, Court of Appeals No. 03CA0645 (CO 7/28/2005)
[…] I. Laboratory Report

Defendant first contends that § 16-3-309(5), C.R.S. 2004, which allows laboratory reports to be received in evidence, is unconstitutional on its face and as applied to him because it violates his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation under Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004). We disagree.

The Confrontation Clause of the United States Constitution guarantees criminal defendants the right to confront witnesses against them. U.S. Const. amend. VI.

Section 16-3-309(5) allows courts to admit any report or finding of a criminalistics laboratory "with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person." However, a defendant may request that the technician testify in person "by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before" the trial.