People v. Home Ins. Co., 27984
[…] We affirm.

The defendants hired an injury claims investigative service to obtain medical information reports on two claimants. Through the use of the telephone, an investigator for the service obtained a verbatim reading of the medical reports which he later transcribed and sent to the defendants. The actual medical records themselves never left the hospital file room; rather, only the medical information contained in the records was thus acquired.

The theft statute, section 18-4-401(1)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), reads in pertinent part:

"A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

"(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value * * *."

Crucial to our determination of this case is the definition of "thing of value" contained in section 18-1-901(3)(r), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8):