People v. Clayton, 84SA530
[…] Matthews, 129 Ind. 281, 28 N.E. 703 (1891) (surviving partner held partnership assets as fiduciary and not as owner under statute subjecting to prosecution for embezzlement one acting in fiduciary capacity who fails to turn over or account for property when legally required to do so).

Colorado law is consistent with the common law. Under both the common law and the UPL, partners are joint owners of property. Roberts v. Roberts, 118 Colo. 524, 198 P.2d 453 (1948); § 7-60-106(1), 3A C.R.S. (1986). Section 18-4-401(1) provides that "[a] person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, ..." (Emphasis added.) Interpreting the language of the theft statute in People v. McCain, 191 Colo. 229, 552 P.2d 20, 22 (1976), this court refused to find a person who absconded with assets owned jointly with a church, guilty of theft: