People v. Clayton, 84SA530
[…] The ERA Clayton Realty partnership agreement states in relevant part:

ARTICLE X.

PARTNERS' POWERS AND LIMITATIONS

1. Checks shall be drawn on the partnership bank account for partnership purposes only and all checks shall be signed by any one of the partners or as may be agreed upon from time to time.

* * *

3. Each partner shall pay his separate debts punctually and shall indemnify the other partners and the capital and property of the partnership against the same and all expenses on account thereof. 1

On August 2, 1984, the defendant was charged with felony theft under section 18-4-401, 8B C.R.S. (1986), which provides:

(1) A person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and:

(a) Intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value; or

(b) Knowingly uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value in such manner as to deprive the other person permanently of its use or benefit; or

(c) Uses, conceals, or abandons the thing of value intending that such use, concealment, or abandonment will deprive the other person permanently of its use and benefit; ...

After a preliminary hearing, the district court found that the defendant paid a personal debt to his former partners using funds from the ERA Clayton Realty partnership account.