People v. Hong
[…] (1 Pen.Code, §§ 1215-1216 (1st ed. 1872, Haymond, Burch & McKune, commrs.) p. 425.) The present version of the Penal and other codes utilize the term "fine" in the context of a judgment in a criminal case. (E.g. Code Civ. Proc, § 704.090, subd. (b) ["if the judgment is for a restitution fine or order imposed pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 13967 of the Government Code, as operative on or before September 28, 1994, or Section 1203.04 of the Penal Code, as operative on or before August 2, 1995, or Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code...."]; § 1165 ["[i]f such judgment is given, or a judgment imposing a fine only, without imprisonment for nonpayment is given, and the defendant is not detained for any other legal cause, he must be discharged, if in custody, as soon as the judgment is given"]; § 1205 ["judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied"]; § 1214, subd.