People v. Hooper
[…] ( Moyal v. Lanphear (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 491, 501, 256 Cal.Rptr. 296.) A mere difference of opinion between the appellate and trial courts is insufficient to warrant reversal. ( Conservatorship of Becerra (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1474, 1482, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 910 ( Becerra ).) Questions of law, on the other hand, are subject to de novo review. ( Id. at p. 1481, 96 Cal.Rptr.3d 910.) When a trial court relies on a statute as authority to award sanctions, we review the interpretation of the statute de novo. ( Ibid. )

2. Authority to Sanction a Non-Party

Section 177.5 authorizes the imposition of reasonable monetary sanctions up to $1,500, payable to the court, "for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification." ( Code of Civ. Proc., § 177.5.) The statute further provides: "For the purposes of this section, the term ‘person’ includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both." (Ibid. ) DSH asserts that the trial court had no authority to impose sanctions under section 177.5 because DSH was not a witness, party, or attorney in the criminal case or the competency proceedings.4

DSH relies primarily on Vidrio v.