People v. Hoover
[…] Andrew received immunity in exchange for a statement and trial testimony.

Hoover's jury trial was bifurcated into a guilt phase and a sanity phase. At the close of the guilt phase the jury convicted him of first degree murder and use of a deadly weapon. Five days later the jury found Hoover was not legally insane at the time of the killing. The court sentenced him to a term of 26 years to life.

I.

Hoover contends the judgment must be reversed as to the question of insanity because of error in the court's instruction on the elements of legal insanity.

Penal Code section 25, subdivision (b), added by Proposition 8 on June 8, 1982, provides that the defense of insanity "shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." (Emphasis added.) In accordance with the conjunctive language of the statute, the trial court in the present case instructed the jury that both of the prescribed elements were required for a finding of legal insanity.