People v. Howard
[…] As we have recently had reason to reiterate in People v. Belton (50 N.Y.2d 447, 429 N.Y.S.2d 574, 407 N.E.2d 420), "(t)he privacy interest of our citizens is far too cherished a right to be entrusted to the discretion of the officer in the field." That privacy interest is protected by the mandate of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and section 12 of article I of our State Constitution both of which, in identical language, state: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated." It is protected as well by CPL 140.50, which outlines when a police officer may stop and search persons in a public place, 1 and by decisional law expounding the common law and interpreting the constitutional and statutory safeguards.