People v. Quarles
[…] Where a simplified information charging a Vehicle and Traffic Law misdemeanor is filed, the standard of review for facial sufficiency is set forth in CPL 100.40(2).

According to CPL 100.40(2),

"A simplified information is sufficient on its face when, as provided by subdivision one of section 100.25, it substantially conforms to the requirement therefor prescribed by or pursuant to law; provided that when the filing of a supporting deposition is ordered by the court pursuant to subdivision two of said section 100.25, a According to CPL 100.25, a supporting deposition must contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged" (CPL 100.25[2] (emphasis added).

failure of the complainant police officer ... to comply with such order within the time prescribed ... renders the simplified information insufficient on its face."