People v. Hudson
[…] Accordingly, since the dates of the conversations with Nelson and Robinson were November 2, 1977 and July 15, 1977, respectively, both subsequent to the date of Edge's statement, July 2, 1977, said statement of Edge was properly received into evidence as a prior consistent statement made at a time when there was no motive to falsify. The statement was received not to rehabilitate the witness' testimony, but to rebut the implication that Edge was falsifying his proof (People v. Davis, 44 N.Y.2d 269, 277, 405 N.Y.S.2d 428, 432, 376 N.E.2d 901, 905).

Next, subdivision 1 of CPL 60.22 provides that "(a) defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." Here, corroborative of the testimony of accomplice Edge, there was proof that defendant Hudson was present in the store during the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Alaxanian
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • July 31, 1980