People v. Hudson
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed the judgment of conviction, 70 A.D.2d 740, 416 N.Y.S.2d 899.

Only one issue of any substance is tendered on the appeal to our court. Defendant contends that the inculpatory testimony of Nelson and Edge, concededly accomplices in the criminal transaction as the trial court charged, was not sufficiently corroborated by independent proof to meet the requirements of CPL 60.22 (subd. 1), which provides: "A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." The People rely for such corroborative evidence on three items of proof: the presence and conduct of defendant in the grocery store, what is characterized as defendant's deliberate failure to identify the photographs of Nelson and Edge, and defendant's return to 9 Wilkins Avenue and his