People v. Hurtado
[…] If the county's designated counsel concurs with the recommendation, he or she files a petition for commitment in the superior court. (§ 6601, subd. (i).)" (Torres, supra, 25 Cal.4th at pp. 682-683, 106 Cal.Rptr.2d 824, 22 P.3d 871.)

The statute's definition of "predatory act" comes into play at the next stage, the probable cause hearing. There, the superior court must "determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the [defendant] is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release." (§ 6602, subd. (a), italics added.) If the court finds probable cause, the matter is set for trial.

Section 6604 provides that at trial "[t]he court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator." The phrase "sexually violent predator" is defined in section 6600, subdivision (a), as a person likely to "engage in sexually violent criminal behavior."