People v. Hutchins
[…] Dretke does not apply here because this case does not fall under the AEDPA.
We have found no California case law explicitly holding that the burden of the party opposing a peremptory challenge is preponderance of evidence. But preponderance of evidence is the general standard of proof in this state. Section 115 of the Evidence Code states: "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of evidence." Other state and federal courts have held that the opponent of the peremptory challenge must prove purposeful race discrimination by a preponderance of evidence. (See, e.g., decisions from Colorado [Valdez v. People (Colo.1998) 966 P.2d 587, 590], Connecticut [State v.