People v. Izsak
[…] So in 1965, the Legislature enacted section 230.05 (L.1965, ch. 1030, eff. Sept. 1, 1967).

The reasoning behind its enactment was (1) to penalize the prostitute alone was unjust, and (2) this step would aid in curtailing prostitution. (Practice Commentary, § 235.05, McKinney's Cons. Laws, Book 39.)

The latest updating of the offense of patronizing a prostitute equates the penalties for prostitution (Penal Law § 230.00) and for patronizing a prostitute.

Next, we must examine the concept of a dismissal in the interests of justice.

CPL 170.40 states:

"An information . . . may be dismissed in the interest of justice . . . when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of Some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." (Emphasis added.)

The court readily concedes the law is at best an imperfect instrument. It is couched in absolute terms. It occasionally snares an individual "who, should he be convicted of an offense would suffer more grievously than justice would require" (People v.