People v. Link
[…] To the extent that C.P.L. Section 340.40, subd. (2) makes such trial unavailable in New York County, to wit, to these two defendants, that Section contravenes the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the Federal Constitution and is null. In light of this resolution of the motion, it is unnecessary to reach and pass upon defendants' "equal protection" claim. 55

Motion granted. Trial by jury ordered. 56 Order stayed thirty days to afford the District Attorney adequate time to pursue his legal options. 57

1 N.Y.Penal Law Section 230.00 (McKinney 1980); it places the offense in the class B misdemeanor category.

2 N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law Section 340.40(2) (McKinney 1971) provides that:

"In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, conducted pursuant to article three hundred sixty, except that in the New York City criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial. The defendant may at any time before trial waive a jury trial in the manner prescribed in subdivision two of section 320.10, and consent to a single judge trial." (footnote omitted)

3 The Constitution provides that: "The Trial of all Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment, shall be by jury ...". U.S.Const. Art.