People v. J.L. (In re J.L.)
[…] Contrary to the People's suggestion, there is nothing in the legislative history indicating that section 707(b)(17) was intended to simply import the enumerated offenses to which a Penal Code section 12022.53 enhancement could apply.

Our recent decision in In re Noah S. (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 410 does not support the People's interpretation. Noah S. examined section 707(b)(16) which references "[a]n offense described in Section 1203.09 of the Penal Code." Penal Code section 1203.09, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who commits or attempts to commit one or more of the crimes listed in subdivision (b) against...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT