People v. J.L. (In re J.L.)
[…] We reviewed the entire record on appeal and asked for further briefing on a single issue: whether the juvenile court properly prohibited minor from owning, possessing, or having in his custody or control, any firearm, until the age of 30, pursuant to Penal Code section 29820, subdivision (b) (hereafter referred to as the firearm prohibition). In short, this firearm prohibition applies to a person who meets two requirements. First, the person must have been alleged to have committed, or was convicted of committing, an offense enumerated in Penal Code section 29820, subdivision (a)(1). The enumerated offenses include any offense listed in section 707, subdivision (b) (707(b)). Second, the person must have been "subsequently adjudged a ward of the juvenile court within the meaning of Section 602 . . . because the person committed an offense listed in [section 29820, subdivision (a)(1)]." (Pen. Code, § 29820, subd. (a)(2).)