People v. Briceno
[…] [Citation.] When the language is ambiguous, `we refer to other indicia of the voters' intent, particularly the analyses and arguments contained in the official ballot pamphlet.' [Citation.]" (People v. Rizo (2000) 22 Cal.4th 681, 685, 94 Cal.Rptr.2d 375, 996 P.2d 27.) In other words, "our primary purpose is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the voters who passed the initiative measure." (In re Littlefield (1993) 5 Cal.4th 122, 130, 19 Cal.Rptr.2d 248, 851 P.2d 42.)

Turning to the language of section 1192.7(c)(28) itself, our first task is to determine whether the phrase, "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22," has an ordinary meaning to the electorate. At first blush, this language appears susceptible of two interpretations, one narrow and one broader.