People v. Briceno
[…] The term "felony violation" as used in section 1192.7(c)(28) could refer only to substantive felony offenses, as held by the Court of Appeal, in which case section 1192.7(c)(28) would be necessarily limited to the one substantive offense contained in section 186.22 — the section 186.22(a) substantive felony offense of active participation in a criminal street gang.7

However, the term "felony violation" could also be read to include sentence enhancements, as the Attorney General argues, in which case section 1192.7(c)(28) would apply to "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of section 186.22,"...

To continue reading

Request your trial
301 cases
  • People v. Calhoun
    • United States
    • California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • July 9, 2019
    ...purpose is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the voters who passed the ballot initiative. ( People v.