People v. Briceno
[…] Tony Rackauckas, District Attorney (Orange) and Brian N. Gurwitz, Deputy District Attorney, as Amici Curiae on behalf of Plaintiff and Respondent.

MORENO, J.

At the March 7, 2000 Primary Election, the California electorate passed Proposition 21, the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998. Proposition 21 made significant changes in the law concerning gang-related crime. In this case, we decide whether Penal Code1 section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(28) (section 1192.7(c)(28)), which adds to the list of serious felonies "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22," applies only to the substantive offense of active participation in a criminal street gang defined in section 186.22, subdivision (a) (section 186.22(a)), or whether it also applies to any felony offense committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang, as defined in the section 186.22,