People v. Briceno
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court's finding that defendant's prior convictions of section 12021, subdivision (a), and section 12025, subdivision (b)(3), constituted a prior conviction of a serious felony within the meaning of the Three Strikes law and section 667, subdivision (a)(1). Noting that section 12021, subdivision (a) and section 12025, subdivision (b)(3) are not listed as serious felonies in section 1192.7, subdivision (c), the Court of Appeal rejected the Attorney General's argument that the conviction was a serious felony because the sentence had been enhanced under section 186.22(b)(1), which applies to crimes committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang.

The Attorney General had relied upon section 1192.7(c)(28), which adds to the list of serious felonies "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22." The Court of Appeal ruled that a conviction for a crime that is not listed as a serious felony that includes a gang enhancement under section 186.22(b)(1) is not a strike "[b]ecause a criminal street gang enhancement ... cannot be used to transform an ... offense [not on the section 1192.7, subdivision (c) serious felony list] into a `serious' felony." Equating the term "felony violation" with "felony offense," the Court of Appeal reasoned that the section 1192.7(c)(28) phrase, "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22" (italics added), is limited to the one substantive felony offense contained in section 186.22, active participation in a criminal street gang in violation of section 186.22(a).6 Section 186.22(b)(1), because it adds an additional term of imprisonment to the base term of the underlying felony, is