People v. Briceno
[…] In People v. Montes (2003) 31 Cal.4th 350, 2 Cal.Rptr.3d 621, 73 P.3d 489 (Montes), we held that section 186.22, subdivision (b)(5), an alternate penalty provision that applies to any gang-related "felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life," applies only to those offenses in which the underlying felony itself, excluding enhancements, carries a life sentence. Here, we interpret the phrase in section 1192.7(c)(28), "any felony offense, which would also constitute a felony violation of Section 186.22." For the reasons stated below, we conclude that section 1192.7(c)(28) includes within its ambit any felony offense committed for the benefit of a criminal street gang under the section 186.22(b)(1) gang sentence enhancement.