People v. Jackson
[…] Scarborough, 49 N.Y.2d 364, 426 N.Y.S.2d 224, 402 N.E.2d 1127; People v. Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61, 453 N.Y.S.2d 660, 439 N.E.2d 367) to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree (Penal Law § 125.20[1], i.e. "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, [s]he causes the death of such person"), and did not commit the greater offense of murder in the second degree (Penal Law § 125.25[1], i.e., "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, [s]he causes the death of such person"). Accordingly, in addition to the charge regarding murder in the second degree, the trial court should have submitted to the jury, as a lesser included offense, the charge of manslaughter in the first degree, as requested by the defendant.