People v. Jackson
[…] Davis and Jackson demanded Johnson give them his money. Johnson reached into his pocket to get his wallet, and Davis helped pull it out to begin counting the money. Jackson then fired a shot from the rifle, hitting Johnson in the leg.

Davis, Jackson, Horton and Jones then drove off, taking Johnson's money, driver's license and military identification. The police found Davis, Jones and Jackson at a nearby hotel.

DISCUSSION
I

Both Jackson and Davis argue they could not properly be convicted of first degree residential robbery.

A

Section 212.5 provides in relevant part, "[E]very robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house, ... or the inhabited portion of any other building, is robbery of the first degree." (§ 212.5, subd. (a).) An "inhabited dwelling house" means a structure where people ordinarily live and which is currently being used for dwelling purposes. (People v.