People v. Jernigan
[…] The judgment on the earlier petition is a judgment in a separate action or case. See Burnicka, 88 Ill.2d at 530, 59 Ill.Dec. 73, 431 N.E.2d 358. We conclude, therefore, that the trial court had jurisdiction over the second petition for relief from judgment and that we likewise have jurisdiction over this appeal. See Ill. S.Ct. R. 304(b)(3) (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).
¶ 20 The alternative argument the State made in its motion for dismissal was that the second petition for relief from judgment was untimely under section 2–1401(c) (735 ILCS 5/2–1401(c) (West 2012)). That section provides: “[T]he petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” Id. The judgment in a criminal case is the sentence. People v. Caballero, 102 Ill.2d 23, 51, 79 Ill.Dec. 625, 464 N.E.2d 223 (1984).