People v. JM, 99CA0867.
[…] The trial court thereafter entered this sentence on the written judgment adjudicating J.M. delinquent.

Initially, we address, and reject, the People's assertion that D.A.M. is not a party to this appeal and therefore lacks standing to challenge this sentence. The record reflects that D.A.M. was named as a party both in the delinquency petition and in the notice of appeal. See § 19-2-514(3)(a), C.R.S.2000 ("The court may, when the court determines that it is in the best interests of the juvenile, join the juvenile's parent . . . as a respondent to the action and shall issue a summons requiring the parent ... to appear with the juvenile at all proceedings under this article involving the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • People v. Abu-Nantambu-El
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • December 14, 2017
    ...does not point to any later actions taken by the patrol officers to which the statements would have been relevant. See People v.