People v. Johnson
[…] Defendant appeals and we affirm.

County Court properly denied defendant's request to withdraw his guilty plea. "At any time after a defendant is arraigned upon an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint and before the imposition of sentence, or at any time after a defendant is arraigned upon a felony complaint and before he [or she] is held for the action of the grand jury, the court wherein the criminal action is pending must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person" (CPL 730.30 [1]). "When the examination reports submitted to the court show that the psychiatric examiners are not unanimous in their opinion as to whether the defendant is or is not an incapacitated person, ... the court must conduct a hearing to determine the issue of capacity" (CPL 730.30 [4]).

Here, County Court properly held a hearing after receiving the initial examination reports and its findings that defendant was competent in light of the conflicting testimony should be accorded considerable deference (see CPL 730.30 [3]; People v Dewey, 18 AD3d...