People v. Johnson
[…] This Court reserved decision on such issue, finding that a hearing was necessary for medical evidence of defendant's status at the time of the crimes charged.

A. LAW

The new CPL Article 240 became effective January 1, 1980 (L. 1979, Ch. 412). CPL § 240.40(1)(a) allows a Court, (subject to certain discretionary protective provisions in CPL § 240.50) to "order discovery with respect to any other property, which the People intend to introduce at trial, upon a showing by the defendant that discovery with respect to such property is material to the preparation of his defense and that the request is reasonable." While the People have previously consented to certain of defendant's discovery requests (see People's affidavit in opposition at p. 3-8, March 23, 1982), the defendant also seeks contested discovery in the broad categories of: police reports concerning identifications made of defendant and names