People v. Johnson
[…] "The offender's crime (i) was directed at a stranger or a person with whom a relationship had been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization or (ii) arose in the context of a professional or avocational relationship between the offender and the victim and was an abuse of that relationship (20 pts)."

Subsection (i) of factor 7 reflects the Legislature's command that the Board consider, among other things, whether an offender has a condition that makes him "likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses" (Correction Law § 168-l [5][a][i]). The subsection tracks the legislative definition of the word "predatory": "an act directed at a stranger, or a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization" (Correction Law § 168-a [9]).

The Legislature's and the Board's concern with sex offenders who direct their crimes at strangers is easily understandable, in the ordinary case.