People v. Weber
[…] But this argument confuses the question of whether remittal was appropriate corrective action with a question of preservation [1]. This is not a case in which a party failed to present an issue to the SORA court and then asked the Appellate Division to nonetheless resolve that same question; the Appellate Division did not rule on the merits of the departure but remitted it for the SORA court to do so in the first instance. [2]

With respect to whether the remittal was permissible, CPLR 5522 enumerates the various dispositions that the Appellate Division may order: it may "reverse, affirm, or modify wholly or in part, any judgment, or order before it, as to any party," and it may "render a final determination or, where necessary or proper, remit to another court for further proceedings" (CPLR 5522 [a]; see Hecht v City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 57, 64 [1983]).