People v. Jones
[…] As part of the same 1995 legislative reform package, the legislature enacted CPL 420.40, titled [d]eferral of a mandatory surcharge; financial hardship hearings,” which governs, inter alia, deferral of mandatory surcharges imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 60.35(1) (see CPL 420.40, as added by L. 1995, ch. 3, § 70 [eff. July 1, 1995] ). This section in no way signaled a legislative retreat from its commitment to securing payment of these surcharges and its interest in directing the exercise of judicial authority. Quite to the contrary. For example, CPL 420.40 includes explicit language similar to that previously contained in CPL 420.35 and 420.30, that when assessing a request to defer payment “the superior court shall be mindful of the mandatory nature of the surcharge ... and the important criminal justice and victim services sustained by such fees” (CPL 420.40[3] ; see L. 1995, ch. 3, §§ 67–70).

By its terms, CPL 420.40 “governs the deferral of the obligation to pay all or part of a mandatory surcharge ... imposed

pursuant to subdivision one of section 60.35 ... and financial hardship hearings relating to mandatory surcharges” (CPL 420.40[1] ). According to the statute's procedural requirements, in those cases [w]here a court determines that it will defer part or all of a mandatory surcharge,” the court's “statement of such finding and of the facts upon which it is based shall be made part of the record” (CPL 420.40[4] ). Furthermore, a court may only defer the mandatory surcharge by written order, and [s]uch order shall not excuse the person from the obligation to pay the surcharge” (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Jones
    • United States