People v. Jones
[…] Ballman, 15 N.Y.3d 68, 72, 904 N.Y.S.2d 361, 930 N.E.2d 282 [2010], quoting Matter of DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Spitzer, 7 N.Y.3d 653, 660, 827 N.Y.S.2d 88, 860 N.E.2d 705 [2006] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ), and that “when the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it should be construed so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used” (People v. Williams, 19 N.Y.3d 100, 103, 945 N.Y.S.2d 629, 968 N.E.2d 983 [2012] ).

Penal Law § 60.35(1)(a) states, with exceptions not relevant to this appeal, that for anyone convicted of a felony, misdemeanor or violation “there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge ... in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law, in accordance with the ... schedule” set forth in this provision. The statute further provides that

[w]hen a person who is convicted of a crime or violation and sentenced to a term of imprisonment has failed to pay the mandatory surcharge ... the clerk of the court ... shall notify the superintendent or the municipal official of the facility where the person is confined. The superintendent or the municipal official shall cause any amount owing to be collected from such person during [the person's] term of imprisonment from moneys to the credit of an inmates' fund or such moneys as may be earned by a person in a work release program [as provided for under the Correction Law] (see penal law § 60.35[5][A] ).

In the case of a person sentenced to confinement for 60 days or less,

“at the time that the mandatory surcharge ... is imposed a town or village court may, and all other courts shall, issue and cause to be served upon the person required to pay the mandatory surcharge ... a summons directing that such person appear before the court regarding the payment of the mandatory surcharge ... if after sixty days from the date it was imposed it remains unpaid” (Penal Law § 60.35[8] ).

The summons must set an appearance date for the first day court is in session after the sixtieth day. The statute specifically prohibits issuance of such summons “to a person who is being sentenced to a term of confinement in excess of sixty days,” and instead provides that [t]he mandatory surcharges ... for those persons shall be governed by the provisions of section 60.30 of the Penal Law (Penal Law § 60.35[8] ). That section states,