People v. Jones
[…] Defendant was thereafter convicted, after a jury trial, and sentenced as a predicate felon to an indeterminate term of eight to sixteen years.

The Appellate Division affirmed. On appeal, the Appellate Division upheld the summary denial of the motion to suppress on the ground that defendant's "allegations were factually insufficient to support his claim that the police lacked probable cause to arrest him" (270 A.D.2d 500, 501). A Judge of this Court granted leave to appeal.

DISCUSSION

CPL 710.60(1) requires that a suppression motion be in writing, state the legal ground upon which it is based and that it must "contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds." The required factual allegations may be based upon information and belief, provided that the source of information and grounds of such belief are set forth in the motion (CPL 710.60[1]).