People v. Juvenile Court, City and County of Denver, 97SA22
[…] Consequently, the juvenile court denied the People's motion to admit evidence pursuant to section 13-25-129.

II.

Section 13-25-129 provides the exclusive basis for admitting out-of-court statements made by a child who is the victim of an unlawful sexual offense when the statements are not otherwise admissible under any other specific hearsay exception created by statute or court rule. See People v. Bowers, 801 P.2d 511, 517 (Colo.1990). Section 13-25-129 provides in relevant part:

(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child ... describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration ... performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceedings in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense ... if:

(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(b) The child either:

(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement.

(2) If a statement is admitted pursuant to this section, the court shall instruct the jury in the final written instructions that during the proceeding the jury heard evidence repeating a child's out-of-court statement and that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credit to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, the jury shall consider the age and maturity of the child, the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor.

(3) The proponent of the statement shall give the adverse party reasonable notice of his intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement.

§ 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987 & 1996 Supp.).

In enacting section 13-25-129, the General Assembly sought to address the prosecutorial difficulties encountered when a child, as the victim of a sexual assault, is the only witness to the crime. See Stevens v. People, 796 P.2d 946, 951 (Colo.1990).