People v. Kailey
[…] At the outset of this therapy session, Willson reviewed an official DOC form with Kailey. This form provided that any statements Kailey made during the therapy session indicating that Kailey intended to harm himself or others would not be considered confidential and would be disclosed to the DOC. During his session, Kailey allegedly made several statements about witnesses who had testified against him during his trial. Willson considered these statements to constitute serious threats of violence.

¶ 5 Section 13–21–117(2) provides that “where the patient has communicated to [a] mental health [treatment] provider a serious threat of imminent physical violence against a specific person or persons,” a “duty to warn” arises.