People v. Kaminsky
[…] He attended a meeting where Kaminsky, Carnevale and Weiser were present. He was paid $1,000 and told to return later in the day for the balance. Upon his return, the defendants and all evidence of the office were gone.

Count one alleges a scheme to defraud, based upon "businesses [which] advertised that they would buy certain merchandise and obtained such merchandise by false and fraudulent pretenses, representations and promises."

Scheme to Defraud

Count 12 of Indictment No. 4275 and Count 1 of Indictment No. 4274 charge a scheme to defraud in the first degree under Penal Law § 190.65, subd. 1, which states:

A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to defraud ten or more persons or to obtain property from ten or more persons by false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and (b) so obtains property from one or more such persons.

The section derives from the Federal mail fraud statute (U.S.Code, tit. 18, § 1341) and contains parallel language. (See, Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of New York, Book 39, Penal Law § 190.65, p. 197, 1984-1985 Pocket Part.)