People v. White
[…] John C. Groarke, P.C., Maspeth, for respondent.

Before MOLLEN, P.J., and LAZER, MANGANO and BROWN, JJ.

MEMORANDUM BY THE COURT.

Appeal by the People from an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County, dated October 23, 1981, which granted defendant's motion to set aside the jury's verdict finding him guilty of the crime of a scheme to defraud in the first degree and to dismiss the indictment.

Order reversed, on the law, jury verdict reinstated and case remitted to the Supreme Court, Queens County, for the imposition of sentence.

Scheme to defraud in the first degree, under section 190.65 of the Penal Law, states in relevant part:

"1. A person is guilty of a scheme to defraud in the first degree when he (a) engages in a scheme constituting a systematic ongoing course of conduct with intent to * * * obtain property from ten or more persons by false of fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises, and (b) so obtains property from one or more of such persons.

"2. In any prosecution under this section it shall be necessary to prove the identity of at least one person from whom the defendant so obtained property, but it shall not be necessary to prove the identity of any other intended victim."