People v. Keller, 97CA1999.
[…] See §§ 17-27.7-101 and 17-27.7-103(1), C.R.S.1998.

Subsequently, defendant requested a sentence reduction as provided for in § 17-27.7-104, C.R.S.1998. After a hearing, the trial court granted his request over the prosecutor's objection and reduced defendant's sentence to a total of eight years.

The People assert the trial court erred in denying the prosecutor the opportunity to withdraw from the plea agreement after the trial court decided to reduce defendant's sentence. We agree.

The responsibility of trial courts with respect to plea agreements is governed by § 16-7-302, C.R.S.1998. Section 16-7-302(2), C.R.S.1998, states in pertinent part:

If the trial judge concurs [with the plea agreement] but later decides that the final disposition should not include the charge or sentence concessions contemplated by the plea agreement, he shall so advise the defendant and then call upon the defendant to either affirm or withdraw his plea of guilty or nolo contendere (no contest).

Section 16-7-302 explicitly states that if the trial court accepts a plea agreement, but later changes its mind, the court must inform the defendant and allow him or her to withdraw from the agreement.