People v. Keller, 97CA1999.
[…] P. 35(b), the district attorney must be permitted, in his or her discretion, to withdraw from the plea agreement, reinstate the charges which were dismissed, and proceed to trial as though no agreement had been made.

Here, however, the trial court found there was a conflict between VanMeveren and provisions of the boot camp statute which allow a defendant successfully completing the boot camp program to file a Crim. P. 35(b) sentence reduction motion. We disagree with its analysis.

As pertinent here, § 17-27.7-104(2), C.R.S. 1998, of the boot camp statute provides:

(a) If an offender successfully completes a regimented inmate training program, such offender, within sixty days of termination or completion of the program, shall automatically be referred to the sentencing court so that the offender may make a motion for a reduction of sentence pursuant to rule 35b of the Colorado rules of criminal procedure.
(b) ... The court may issue an order modifying the offender's sentence and placing the offender on probation or in a community corrections program.

Further, the boot camp statute states: "The court may not summarily deny the offender's motion without a complete consideration of all pertinent information provided by the offender, the offender's attorney, and the district attorney." Section 17-27.7-104(2)(b), C.R.S.1998. Additionally, "[a]ny motion filed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be given priority for consideration by the sentencing court." Section 17-27.7-104(2)(c)(I), C.R.S.1998.

When interpreting statutory provisions which appear to conflict, a reviewing court must seek to construe the provisions in a manner that will avoid the conflict. Smith v. Zufelt, 880 P.2d 1178 (Colo.1994).