People v. Kennedy
[…] Watson, 31 M.J. 49, 53 [CMA 1990]:

"(1) [t]hat the accused assaulted a certain person not the spouse of the accused in a certain manner;

"(2) [t]hat the acts were done with the intent to gratify the lust or sexual desires of the accused; and

"(3) [t]hat, under the circumstances, the conduct of the accused was to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces ...." (Emphasis omitted.)

The Appellate Division held that the military crime of indecent assault satisfies the requirements in Correction Law § 168-a (2)(d) (ii) (mandating registration for those convicted of "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred"). Even though military law does not classify offenses as felonies or misdemeanors, the Court reasoned that indecent assault is a federal felony and that defendant was required to register as a sex offender with naval authorities. We granted defendant leave to appeal and now reverse.

Correction Law § 168-a (2)(d) specifies particular federal crimes that require registration (see § 168-a [2][d][iii] ); undisputedly, indecent assault is not among them. The section also mandates that the offender register if the crime of conviction in the other jurisdiction "includes all of the essential elements of any such crime provided for" in the statutory sections referring to convictions obtained in New York (§ 168-a [2][d][i] ).

The People have conceded that they are not relying on that subsection, but solely on section 168-a (2)(d)(ii), which provides that an offender must register when convicted of "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred" (§ 168-a [2][d][ii] ). There are two elements to this subsection: first, the underlying offense must be a felony; second, the offender must be required to register as a sex offender in the other jurisdiction as a result of that conviction.