People v. Kennedy
[…] The statute at issue—Correction Law § 168-a (2)(d)—designates several categories of New York residents who must register under SORA if they have been convicted of particular crimes in other jurisdictions. Registration is required for enumerated federal offenses (see Correction Law § 168-a [2][d][iii]) and for an offense in another jurisdiction that contains the same "essential elements" as a New York crime that is registerable under SORA (Correction Law § 168-a [2][d][i] ). As the Court notes, neither of these categories is implicated here. Rather, the People claim that defendant is covered by subdivision (2)(d)(ii), which requires registration for "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred."

Pursuant to this provision, the crucial inquiry is whether the jurisdiction where defendant was convicted of a felony required registration as a sex offender for that crime.