People v. Diaz
[…] Under these particular circumstances, requiring defendant to register as a sex offender is not rationally related to the protection of the public from sex offenders, or to any other legitimate governmental purpose, and the application of section 168–a(2)(d)(ii) to defendant violates his rights to substantive due process.

In 1994, Congress passed the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act (JWA) (former 42 U.S.C. § 14071 et seq. ), which required states to adopt registration and community-notification provisions overseeing sex offenders or risk losing federal funds. Although the JWA required registration for "a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor" (former 42 U.S.C. § 14071[a][1][A] ), it defined that term as including

"any criminal offense in a range of offenses specified by State law which is comparable to or exceeds the following range of offenses: (i) kidnapping of a minor, except by a parent; (ii) false imprisonment of a minor, except by a parent; (iii) criminal sexual conduct toward a minor; (iv) solicitation of a minor to engage in sexual conduct; (v) use of a minor in a sexual performance; (vi) solicitation of a minor to practice prostitution; (vii) any conduct that by its nature is a sexual offense against a minor; (viii) production or distribution of child pornography ...." (former 42 U.S.C. § 14071[a][3][A][i-viii] ).1

In 1995, New York enacted SORA (Correction Law § 168 et seq., as added by L. 1995, ch. 192, § 2).