People v. Kerr
[…] A trial court has the duty to make an inquiry on the record when faced with dual representation and should recognize that defendants may not perceive existence of a conflict. People v. Gomberg, 38 N.Y.2d 307, 379 N.Y.S.2d 769, 342 N.E.2d 550. Respondent cites U. S. v. Sheiner, 2 Cir., 410 F.2d 337, for the proposition that the choice of attorney should not be interfered with. In that case, however, the court alerted the co-defendants to the possible dangers of co-representation.

In this case the trial court's instruction as to a joint verdict was patently prejudicial. CPL § 300.10(3) in pertinent part provides:

"In its charge, the court must define each offense so submitted and, except as otherwise expressly provided, it must instruct the jury to render a verdict separately and specifically upon each count submitted to it, and with respect to each defendant if there be more than one . . ."

The defendant was deprived of a proper charge and that deprivation in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Macerola
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • June 7, 1979